Safety Alert: IKEA SUNDVIK Changing Table

Safety Alert: IKEA SUNDVIK Changing Table

Here’s another safety alert for concerned parents. This time, we’re talking about the IKEA SUNDVIK changing table. This is one of the more popular baby changing tables available from the furniture store. It is being voluntarily recalled by the company.

Read on for further details: 

Why Is the IKEA SUNDVIK Changing Table Being Recalled?

After receiving three reports of children falling off the IKEA SUNDVIK changing table, the Swedish retailer issued a safety announcement regarding the product. According to the company’s official recall, the accidents happened when the foldable part of the changing table/chest of drawers became loose. This resulted in the children rolling off the furniture’s edge. In each reported case, the problem appears to be user error – IKEA says that the safety locking fittings were either not used properly or not used at all.

According to the company’s Facebook page: “Safe products are always an IKEA priority and we are truly sorry to hear about the incidents but grateful that, to our knowledge, the children are fine,” said Children’s Business Area Manager, Emelie Knoester. “IKEA has now taken precautionary actions and will further improve the product communication.”

Here are the details of the alert:

Name of product:

IKEA SUNDVIK Changing Table

Item numbers: 304.240.07, 302.567.25, 902.567.27, 504.240.06                     

Hazard: 

The foldable part of the product may come loose, causing a child to roll off the edge.

Remedy:

IKEA alerts customers who have purchased the SUNDVIK changing table/chest to ensure that they use the provided safety locking fittings at all times. Customers must not use the product for infant changing if these fittings are not in place correctly or are missing.

IKEA will provide additional safety locking kits, in cases in which they have been lost or misplaced, free of charge. These customers who request kits should not use their product until safety locking fittings are received and fitted correctly.

Recall date: 

April 02, 2019

Sold Exclusively At:

Ikea

Consumer Contact:

For more information, or to request new safety locks, customers can contact the IKEA Customer Contact Centre at +65 6786 6868 or visit an IKEA store. Customers will not have to provide any proof of purchase, such as a receipt.

These are photos of the recalled products:

The company maintains that when used as intended, the changing table is safe for use. Still, as mentioned above, IKEA will provide free replacement safety locking kits to owners of the SUNDVIK changing table who have lost or damaged the fittings. Additionally, parents will be given an updated instruction booklet.

At Child Safety Store, we aim to help keep children safe from any possible harm. This includes alerting parents to important safety recalls and alerts. 

We applaud IKEA for taking the necessary steps to prevent further accidents. For cases such as this one, we want to signal boost official product recalls that may pose a danger to kids or their families.

Previous article Secondhand High Chairs and Safety
Next article Care for Your Sick Child with These Helpful Products