Product Warning: Fisher-Price Rock ‘n Play

Product Warning: Fisher-Price Rock ‘n Play

Both the government and Fisher-Price have issued an urgent product warning for concerned parents. At Child Safety Store, we’ve covered several recall alerts in the past, including the Nitro 8 Electric Skateboard and the Power Wheels Barbie Dream Camper. As you’ll see, this story is slightly different.

A Warning Not a Recall

The Fisher-Price Rock ‘n Play is not being officially recalled. However, the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission (CPSC) and Fisher-Price issued a warning on Friday "due to reports of death when infants roll over in the product." 

Put simply: if your child is three months or older, or if your child can roll, using all models of the Fisher-Price Rock ‘n Play can be hazardous to their health. Since 2015, 10 infants have died after rolling from their back to their stomach or side while inside the product. These accidents were all a result of the child not being secured by the product’s tree-point harness restraint. 

Since most infants begin to roll at about three months, the official warning advises parents and caregivers to stop using the product at this age "or as soon as an infant exhibits rollover capabilities."

Why Isn’t the Fisher-Price Rock ‘n Play Being Recalled?

As tragic as these stories may be, the product has not been officially recalled. As mentioned above, the deaths all seemed to stem from improper use of the product.

Fisher-Price insists that the Rock ‘n Play sleeper meets all of the necessary product safety standards. It reminded parents to use restraints, to put infants on their backs to sleep, and ensure that no blankets or pillows are placed in the sleeper. Failure to take these precautions could lead to tragedy. 

Fisher-Price has offered an official statement via their Twitter account:

Meanwhile the CPSC has previously warned consumers to use restraints in inclined sleep products. Because these deaths continue to occur, the CPSC is recommending consumers stop use of the product by three months of age, or as soon as an infant exhibits rollover capabilities. 

This is an image of the Fisher-Price Rock ‘n Play

In an interview with CNN, Patty Davis of the CPSC stated: “If it turns out that it needs to be recalled, we will move forward with that.” 

The official warning about this product has gone far and wide. While the investigation continues, Fisher-Price and the CPSC warn consumers to stop using the product when infants can roll over.

You can check the official CPSC page for further information.

Moving forward, keep an eye on the Child Safety Store blog for important updates and news about potential hazards and recalls. 

Previous article Sun Safety: Protecting Babies and Children From the Sun
Next article 4 Baby Grooming Essentials